Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The basis of Plaintiff’s underlying claim is a dispute about whether Defendant is a public body that must name a public records custodian and whether Defendant violated IPRA for failing to name such a custodian. It would be absurd for this Court to preclude enforcement of rights under IPRA against a private entity that asserts it is not a public body, and thus does not need to designate a records custodian, because an IPRA plaintiff does not name a records custodian. See § 14-2-7 (“Each public body shall designate at least one custodian of public records . . . .”); Libit v.