Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We dismiss and do not reach the merits of Defendant’s appeal. We explain.
I. The Contempt Orders
{7} We first address Defendant’s appeal of two district court’s orders of remedial contempt.[1] These orders were entered in June and July 2022. Each order found Defendant in remedial contempt for failing to comply with the district court’s preliminary injunction requiring that he remove himself and his personal property from the family residence and surrounding property.
{8} Our Legislature has provided a right of appeal from an order of remedial contempt. See § 39-3-15(A). Section 39-3-15(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Any person aggrieved by the judgment of the district court in any proceeding for [remedial] contempt, and any person convicted of criminal contempt . . . may appeal within thirty days from the judgment [or] conviction to the supreme court or the court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.”[2] See Kucel v. N.M. Med. Rev. Comm’n, 2000-NMCA-026, ¶ 13, 128 N.M. 691, 997 P.2d 823 (emphasizing that the Legislature has explicitly provided the right to appeal from judgments in remedial contempt proceedings in Section 39-3-15(A)).