Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We are obligated to follow this clear precedent. See State v. Mares, 2024-NMSC-002, ¶ 31, 543 P.3d 1198 (“[T]he Court of Appeals is bound by our precedent that directly controls an issue.”).
{8} Additionally, we disagree with Defendant’s characterization of the testimony of his two accomplices as uncorroborated in light of the Victims’ testimony and the ski mask discovered in a nearby alley containing Defendant’s DNA. [BIC 15; AB 16-17] As a result, we decline Defendant’s invitation to certify the issue to the Supreme Court for its consideration. See NMSA 1978, § 34-5-14(C) (1972) (explaining that the Supreme Court may certify an action to the Court if the matter involves “(1) a significant question of law under the constitution of the New Mexico or the United States; or (2) an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court”).
{9} Lastly, we address Defendant’s argument that his convictions for armed robbery of the key fob for the Hyundai and one count of burglary of the Hyundai itself violate double jeopardy.