Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Duran, 1977-NMCA-099, ¶ 10, 91 N.M. 38, 570 P.2d 39 (reversing application of a firearm enhancement because “the jury did not make a separate finding of fact as to use of a firearm” contrary to an earlier version of Section 31-18-16).
{6} Further, we conclude that the determination by the jury that the State proved that “Defendant used a firearm” does not equate with the separate and a more specific finding that Defendant “brandished” a firearm. See § 31-18-16(D) (explaining that “‘brandished’ means displaying or making a firearm known to another person while the firearm is present on the person of the offending party with intent to intimidate or injure a person”); State v. Zachariah G., 2021-NMCA-036, ¶ 14, 495 P.3d 537 (“‘Use’ means, among other things, to carry out a purpose or action by means of, to make instrumental to an end or process, and to apply to advantage.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also State v.