Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We address each issue in turn.
{3} Defendant first argues that the firearm enhancement was improperly applied to his convictions for armed robbery, aggravated burglary, and aggravated battery with a deadly weapon because the jury failed to make a separate finding of fact as to the brandishing of a firearm. [BIC 8-14] We agree.
{4} Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16(A) (2020), “[w]hen a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was brandished in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense . . . shall be increased by three years.” Section 31-18-16(C) prescribes the procedure to be followed in order to secure this requisite separate finding of fact by the jury: “If the case is tried before a jury and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was brandished in the commission of the offense, the court shall submit the issue to the jury by special interrogatory.” Id. (emphasis added).
{5} We determine that enhancement of Defendant’s base sentences was improper here for two reasons.