Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 168-69] Regardless of whether Appellant had reason to photograph and record Appellee, the district court found that Appellee “exhibited severe emotional distress” and “attributed the distress to her relationship with [Appellant] that developed as a result of his persuasion and manipulation.” [RP 169, ¶ 11] Appellant has not provided any authority to demonstrate that these findings do no support the district court’s conclusion that he harassed Appellee. See NMSA 1978, § 30-3A-2(A) (1997) (providing that “[h]arassment consists of knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose” and that “[t]he conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress”).

{6}       Instead, Appellant challenges our proposed disposition and our citation to Appellee’s verified petition for a protective order in the record proper, arguing that it is not evidence.