Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, “questions of title or boundaries of land shall not be investigated in an action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer.” NMSA 1978, § 35-10-3(C) (1968). Moreover, a magistrate court cannot investigate questions of title in a forcible entry or unlawful detainer action because they are deprived of subject matter jurisdiction in actions in which the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute or drawn into question. See NMSA 1978, § 35-3-3(C)(4) (2001) (“A magistrate has no jurisdiction in a civil action . . . in which the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute or drawn into question.”). Thus, to determine whether the metropolitan court had jurisdiction in this case, we must examine whether a question of title was directly and necessarily involved in resolving the question of possession.