Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Tax’n and Revenue Dep’t, 2024-NMSC-013, ¶ 11, 548 P.3d 11 (reviewing the AHO’s order under our whole-record, administrative standard of review in order to determine whether the taxpayer “met its burden to overcome the presumption that the Department’s assessment of gross receipts tax . . . was correct”); accord NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(C) (2015) (providing the standard of review for appeals from an AHO’s decision, and stating that “[u]pon appeal, the court shall set aside the decision and order of the hearing officer only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence on the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” (emphasis added)). As a result, we proceed under our long established standard of review.