Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] While it is necessary to read this provision as including home dialysis within the definition of “outpatient dialysis” services, it does not follow that home dialysis is performed at an outpatient facility. The Department does not dispute that Taxpayer performs dialysis in patients’ homes. Section 7-9-93(F)(1)(b) (2023) limits the exclusion to “an entity that is solely an outpatient facility or intermediate care facility licensed” pursuant to the Public Health Act. (Emphasis added.) We cannot read Section 7-9-93(F)(1)(b) (2023) to include all entities that are licensed under the Public Health Act, despite the Department’s repeated claim that this is a more appropriate reading of the statute. [MIO 8-11] See Am.