Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [CN 4-5] The Department’s memorandum reasserts that Section 7-1-60’s application is moot based on its previous assertions. [MIO 11] Based on our earlier analysis, we decline to address this argument further. Defendant also contends that the AHO’s decision overreached its authority “by ordering that estoppel from withholding or denying relief applies presumptively to every party in every protest adverse to the Department.” The Department misreads both the AHO’s order and Section 7-1-60. The AHO estopped the Department from denying Taxpayer relief in this tax protest [RP 189-190; 191, ¶ J], which matches the language of Section 7-1-60. See § 7-1-60 (stating “the [D]epartment shall be estopped from obtaining or withholding the relief requested if it is shown by the party adverse to the [D]epartment that the party’s action or inaction complained of was in accordance with any regulation effective during the time the asserted liability for tax arose”). We are therefore unpersuaded that the Department’s argument impacts our analysis and disposition of the case, and the Department has not met its burden of demonstrating error in this regard. See Hennessy, 1998-NMCA-036, ¶ 24.