Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.         Failure to Maintain a Traffic Lane

{9}       We turn now to the second issue raised by Defendant: whether there was sufficient evidence presented to find Defendant guilty of failing to maintain a traffic lane. We conclude there was not.

{10}     To convict Defendant of failing to maintain a lane, the State was required to prove that Defendant operated his vehicle in violation of Section 66-7-317(A), which provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

{11}     This Court has previously determined that Section 66-7-317(A) does not establish a strict per se violation whenever a driver drives on or over a lane line. State v.