Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Padilla v. Lawrence, 1984-NMCA-064, ¶ 24, 101 N.M. 556, 685 P.2d 964. As the law developed, however, our Supreme Court expressed a broader and more nuanced view that “[i]t is not . . . necessary that the entire community be affected by a public nuisance, so long as the nuisance will interfere with those who come in contact with it in the exercise of a public right or it otherwise affects the interests of the community at large.” Los Ranchos III, 1994-NMSC-126, ¶ 52 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{17}        Statutory public nuisance is governed by Section 30-8-1, which states the following:

A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is either:

A.      injurious to public health, safety, morals or welfare; or

B.      interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property.

We have generally construed Section 30-8-1 as “encompassing the common law prohibitions” on public nuisance. Titus v.