Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Wright v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 1958-NMSC-038, ¶ 28, 64 N.M. 29, 323 P.2d 286 (describing an abuse of discretion (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{24}        The doctrine of primary jurisdiction has two prongs, and our attention in the present case focuses on the second. We recognize, as the district court did, that the first prong is met insofar as primary jurisdiction “applies” to this case because Plaintiffs’ public nuisance claim was originally cognizable in the courts by statute. See Norvell, 1973-NMSC-051, ¶¶ 31, 33; see also § 30-8-8 (allowing “any public officer or private citizen” to bring “[a] civil action to abate a public nuisance . . . by verified complaint in the name of the state”).