Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Leyba, 2009-NMCA-030, ¶ 22, 145 N.M. 712, 204 P.3d 37, an “enhancement is mandatory if the prosecutor exercises discretion to pursue the enhancement,” State v. Freed, 1996-NMCA-044, ¶ 8, 121 N.M. 569, 915 P.2d 325. Indeed, “the court has an affirmative duty to impose the appropriate level of sentence enhancement once the factual issues of identity and prior convictions are resolved against the [defendant].” State v. Davis, 1986-NMSC-031, ¶ 10, 104 N.M. 229, 719 P.2d 807; see § 31-18-20(C) (“If the court finds that the defendant is the same person and that he was in fact convicted of the previous crime or crimes as charged, the court shall sentence him to the punishment as prescribed in Section 31-18-17.”). Moreover, to the extent Defendant relies on the broad language in the probation statutes and related case law, the more specific statute addressing the sentencing of habitual offenders controls. See State v.