Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 397-98] In so doing the district court adopted by reference the reasoning articulated by another district court judge in a case pending in the Second Judicial District Court, Mody v. Board of Regents of the University of New Mexico UNM Health Sciences Center, et al., D-202-CV-2020-04043. [RP 84-85, 397-98] The record in Mody reflects that the district court perceived the WPA and the URPEDA to be in conflict, and applying the general/specific rule, it ultimately concluded that URPEDA entities may be characterized as public employers under the WPA, specifically NMSA 1978, Section 10-16C-2(C)(3) (2010) (defining “public employer” for purposes of the WPA to include “any entity or instrumentality of the state specifically provided for by law”).

{3}       On appeal Defendant contends that the district court’s analysis relative to the viability of the WPA claim is flawed. In view of its status under the URPEDA, Defendant contends that it cannot be characterized as a public employer for purposes of the WPA.