Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] III.    Standards for Reviewing Challenges to Grand Jury Proceedings

{10}     “Challenges arising from grand jury proceedings ordinarily fall into two categories: (1) challenges to the quality or sufficiency of the evidence before the grand jury and (2) structural challenges involving the manner in which the grand jury process has been conducted.” Herrera v. Sanchez, 2014-NMSC-018, ¶ 12, 328 P.3d 1176. “A target’s ability to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence before the grand jury generally is limited to the review permitted by statute.” Id. ¶ 13.

{11}     NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(A) (2003) provides the following:

          Evidence before the grand jury upon which it may find an indictment is that which is lawful, competent and relevant, including the oral testimony of witnesses under oath and any documentary or other physical evidence exhibited to the jurors. The Rules of Evidence shall not apply to a grand jury proceeding. The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.

{12}     Section 31-6-11(A) provides the clearest understanding that the district court lacks the authority to review the sufficiency of the evidence with which an indictment is returned by a grand jury without a showing of bad faith by the prosecutor.