Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Child responds that the district court properly dismissed the vehicular homicide charge because the plain language of Section 66-8-101(A) prohibits reliance on a violation of speeding laws as a per se violation of reckless driving.
{8} We turn first to the plain language of the homicide by vehicle statute. Section 66-8-101(D) provides in part:
A person who commits homicide by vehicle while violating Section 66-8-113 . . . [Reckless Driving] is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced . . . , provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978] shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 . . . [Reckless Driving].
{9} “It is well-settled that words in a statute take their ordinary meaning absent legislative intent to the contrary.” State v.