Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Per se” is defined as “standing alone, without reference to additional facts,” Per se, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).
{10} Our Legislature defines reckless driving as:
Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in [a] willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property is guilty of reckless driving.
Section 66-8-113(A) (emphasis added).
{11} The plain language of Section 66-8-113(A) requires two elements to convict of reckless driving: proof of driving “without due caution and circumspection,” which can be established by driving either “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.” Our Supreme Court has clarified that speeding alone is not enough to convict—reckless driving also requires proof that the speed or manner of driving was engaged in “willfully.”