This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] recognized that Defendant was “wanted” after arresting him. The arrest was made
while individuals working for Howell who were searching the area were having
dinner at a nearby restaurant, taking a break from their search for Defendant.
The arrest was made in an area that Howell had been searching.
{5} The hearing set for
November 23, 2015 was rescheduled and was ultimately held on two days in
January and February 2016. After presenting evidence about its efforts to
locate Defendant, Howell argued that its bond should not be forfeited because
the district court failed to comply with Section 31-3-2(B)(2)(b), which states
that when a district court declares a bail bond forfeiture due to a criminal
defendant’s nonappearance in court, the district court “shall . . . give
written notice thereof to the surety within four working days of
declaration[.]”
Howell also argued that the late notice prejudiced it by
effectively giving Defendant a head start, making it harder to find him.
{6} At the end of the
hearing, the district court acknowledged that the statutory notice of the