This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] about whether those efforts were “totally reasonable.” In addition, the
district court stated that Defendant’s time as a fugitive was not
“extraordinarily lengthy,” which minimized the cost and potential prejudice to
the State. But the district court also recognized that some forfeiture was
called for, because Defendant had not appeared for his scheduled trial with his
co-defendant, thus forcing the State to incur the expense of conducting two
jury trials.
{22} We believe
that the district court’s determination was well within the discretion provided
to it by Section 31-3-2(C), which states that the court “may direct that a
forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it
appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.” The
district court’s decision was also within the discretion provided to it by
Section 31-3-2(E), which states that “[i]f good cause is not shown [why
judgment should not be entered against the surety for the amount of the bail
bond], the court may then enter judgment against the obligors on the