This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] Id. Rather, if the defendant fails to appear in
court for his or her trial, the surety may only attempt to mitigate its
liability by locating the defendant and bringing him or her to court.
Id.
C. Failure to comply with Section 31-3-2(B)’s
four-day notice requirement does not preclude a district court from entering
judgment on a bail bond unless the surety proves that it was prejudiced by the
failure
{13} Howell argues
[BIC
4-17] that the district court should not have entered any judgment on the
bail bond because it failed to provide Howell with the four-day notice required
by Section 31-3-2(B), which provides as follows:
Whenever a person fails
to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court:
(1) may issue a
warrant for his arrest; and
(2) may declare a
forfeiture of the bail. If the court declares a forfeiture, it shall:
(a) declare such
forfeiture at the time of nonappearance;
(b) give
written notice thereof to the surety within four working days of the
declaration; and
(c) issue a
bench warrant for the person’s arrest.
Although the district court declared a forfeiture of the bond
and issued an arrest warrant on October 5, 2015, when Defendant failed to
appear for trial, no one disputes that it did not send Howell the required
notice within four business days. The evidence did not reveal the exact date