This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a miscarriage of justice.”
Barber,
2004-NMSC-019, ¶ 8. Defendant asserts that his “eighteen-year sentence for
non-violent offenses offends contemporary standards of decency, given that
harsh sentences for non-violent drug offenses are increasingly viewed with
disfavor as unnecessarily contributing to America’s ballooning prison
population while doing nothing to undermine the use of illegal drugs.” However,
because there is no dispute that Defendant’s sentence was in accordance with
the law,
see NMSA 1978, §
30-31-20(A),(B) (2006) (stating that a person
who commits trafficking of a controlled substances is “guilty of a second
degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to” NMSA 1978, Section
31-18-15
(2016)). Section 31-18-15(A)(7) provides that a person who is convicted of a
second degree felony may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of nine years.
It follows that the district court did not err, or otherwise abuse its