Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [DS 2; MIO 1] An officer stopped Defendant for failure to use his turn signal. [DS 2; MIO 1] Dispatch subsequently advised the officer that there was a valid warrant for Defendant for a probation violation. [DS 2; MIO 1-2] Based on this information, the officer handcuffed Defendant and attempted to place him in his patrol car. [DS 2; MIO 2] Defendant then broke off running and was, after a struggle, apprehended by the officer. [DS 3; MIO 2] Defendant was subsequently convicted, pursuant to his conditional plea, for escape or attempt to escape from the officer, in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-10 (1963), which provides that “[e]scape from custody of a peace officer consists of any person who shall have been placed under lawful arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony.” [DS 4; MIO 3 ]
ISSUES (1) AND (2)