Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [DS 4; MIO 1]
We recognize Defendant’s contention that a probation violation is not a felony [DS 4; MIO 4], but we do not consider this to be significant. The probation violation, upon which the warrant was premised, was based on underlying felony offenses. A common sense reading of Section 30-22-10 criminalizes an escape from an arrest for a probation violation based on an underlying felony, thus satisfying the statutory requirement that Defendant be “placed under lawful arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony.” See generally State v. Torres, 2006-NMCA-106, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 230, 141 P.3d 1284 (stating that “[o]ur primary goal when interpreting statutory language is to give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature”).