This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] {14} Finally, we are not
persuaded by Defendant’s reliance on
Brock v. Sullivan for the
proposition that he could reasonably expect his term of probation to begin
concurrently with his second year of incarceration.
2
1987-NMSC-013, ¶ 13,
105 N.M. 412,
733 P.2d 860 (holding that in cases of
consecutive sentencing, “the
parole period of each offense commences
immediately after the period of imprisonment for that offense, and such parole
time will run concurrently with the running of any subsequent basic sentence
then being served” (emphasis added)). The Court in
Brock was construing
NMSA 1978, Section
31-18-15(C) (2007). This statutory provision is concerned
with parole and makes no mention of probation.
See § 31-18-15(C) (“The
court shall include in the judgment and sentence of each person convicted and
sentenced to imprisonment . . . a period of parole to be served . . . after the
completion of any actual time of imprisonment. . . . The period of parole shall
be deemed to be part of the sentence of the convicted person[.]”). And
Defendant has not cited any further authority indicating that the rule
announced in
Brock has been extended to apply to probation.
Cf. In re
Adoption of Doe,
1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2. Therefore, we do not agree that
Brock
requires a different result in this case.
{15} Thus, there is no