This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] {5} “Interpretation of
a statute is a matter of law, which we review de novo.”
State v. Rivera,
2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 9,
134 N.M. 768,
82 P.3d 939 (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted). “Our ultimate goal in statutory construction is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”
State v. Smith,
2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 8,
136 N.M. 372,
98 P.3d 1022 (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted). In doing so, we look to “the plain language used in the
statute, as well as the purpose of the underlying statute.”
State v. Parrish,
2013-NMCA-066, ¶ 6,
304 P.3d 730.
{6} Section 30-16D-1(A)
provides in relevant part that “[u]nlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle
consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the
Motor Vehicle Code [NMSA 1978, §§
66-1-1 to -5 (1978, as amended through 2016)]
intentionally and without consent of the owner.”
See State v. McGruder,
1997-NMSC-023, ¶ 27,
123 N.M. 302,
940 P.2d 150 (“[U]nlawful taking of a motor
vehicle consists of: taking a vehicle without the owner’s consent and with
criminal intent.”),
abrogated on other grounds by State v. Chavez,
2009-NMSC-035,
146 N.M. 434,