This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] committing a felony within or without this state.” Section 30-28-2(A). Nowhere
in the statute defining “conspiracy” is there a requirement that the defendant
also commit the felony itself.
See § 30-28-2. Likewise, the jury
instructions did not require the jury to find that Defendant committed the
actual shoplifting in order to find Defendant guilty of
conspiracy to
shoplift. [
See RP 77] Although the jury instruction defining the
shoplifting elements was vague with regard to the shoplifter identified therein
and was arguably confusing as a result thereof,
see § 30-16-20(A)(4)
(defining “shoplifting” as “willfully transferring merchandise from the
container in or on which it is displayed to another container with the
intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it”),
Defendant failed to object to the wording of the instruction at trial and has,
accordingly, failed to preserve an argument regarding the jury instruction for
appeal.
See Rule
12-216(B) NMRA;
In re Aaron L.,
2000-NMCA-024, ¶
10,
128 N.M. 641,