STATE V. GONZALES-FEGUEREDO
[…] {4} We first address
Defendant’s argument that the district court erred in denying his Rule
11-413
NMRA (2010) (current version at Rule
11-412 NMRA (2012)) motion to present
evidence that Victim had a history of sneaking out of her house at night to
engage in sexual activity with older men. The district court ruled that the
requested prior sexual conduct evidence was not relevant and was inadmissible.
Defendant contends that the proposed evidence was relevant to establish
Victim’s motive to fabricate rape in order to hide her sexual activity from her
parents.
{5} NMSA 1978, Section
30-9-16(A) (1993) precludes evidence of a rape victim’s past sexual conduct,
unless “the evidence is material to the case and . . . its inflammatory or
prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.”
Id. Rule
11-413(A) (2010) is consistent with this statutory counterpart. We consider
whether the district court should have reasonably excluded the evidence after
considering a five-factor test: “(1) whether there is a clear showing that the