Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Coronado-Santa Fe Assocs., L.P., 1998-NMCA-005, ¶ 37, 124 N.M. 440, 952 P.2d 435 (holding that “[a] plaintiff is deemed a prevailing party even if only partially successful”).
We lastly note that although the lease between Landlords and Tenants did not contain an attorney fees provision [MIO 1-2], the award of attorney fees is nonetheless mandated by the New Mexico Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, NMSA 1978, § 47-8-48(A) (1995) (providing that “[i]f suit is brought by any party to the rental agreement to enforce the terms and conditions of the rental agreement . . . the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney[] fees and court costs to be assessed by the court”). To the extent that Tenants argue that the award of attorney fees to Landlords violates principles of law and equity as referenced in NMSA 1978, Section 47-8-4 (1995) [MIO 2], we disagree.