IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF HELENA DE GRAAF
[…] title to which was held by the Trust. Even assuming for the sake of argument
that these Code provisions could override constitutional infirmities regarding
notice, the Code does not purport to provide that a personal representative’s
failure to provide notice to heirs of a request to authorize distribution of
property that he claims belongs to the estate does not invalidate any resulting
order authorizing the distribution.
{26} As further support
for its conclusion that lack of notice did not void the 2007 Order, the
district court noted Section 45-3-705, which generally addresses the duty of
the personal representative to give notice of his appointment to heirs. Section
45-3-705(F) states that “[t]he personal representative’s failure to give notice
pursuant to this section is a breach of duty to the persons concerned but does
not affect the validity of the appointment, the personal representative’s
powers or other duties.” This provision concerns only the consequences of
failure to provide notice of the appointment. Molenaar does not challenge the
appointment or claim that Gordon’s failure to provide notice of his appointment