IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF HELENA DE GRAAF
[…] 1978, §§
45-1-101 to
45-7-612 (1975, as amended through 2017), inform our
analysis.
{6} First, when the
decedent has left a will, judicial involvement with an estate typically begins
with the filing of an application for informal probate of the will and/or
informal appointment of the personal representative of the estate, Section
45-3-301, or a petition for formal probate of a will, with or without a request
for appointment of a personal representative, Section 45-3-401. Such a filing
may generate multiple “petitions” or “proceedings” within the single docketed
court case, as reflected in Section 45-3-107, which provides that “each
proceeding before the district court or probate court is independent of any
other proceeding involving the same estate. Petitions for orders of the
district court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding.”
Each petition is treated “as instituting a separate [civil] action,”
In re
Estate of Newalla,
1992-NMCA-084, ¶ 14,
114 N.M. 290,
837 P.2d 1373, and
each claim against the estate is treated as a separate proceeding.
See id.
¶ 13.
{7} Second, “[t]he