This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] that this email was presented either to the hearing officer or the district
court. As such, we may not consider it on appeal.
See State v. Harrison,
2010-NMSC-038, ¶ 10,
148 N.M. 500,
238 P.3d 869 (“Matters outside the record
present no issue for review.”(internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Therefore we merely observe, without deciding, that DFAS’s reliance on the
definition of “disposable earnings” in relation to Husband’s community property
interest appears to be in error. We further direct Wife’s attention to Section
1408(e)(6) of USFSPA, which states:
Nothing in this section shall be
construed to relieve a member of liability for the payment of alimony, child
support, or other payments required by a court order on the grounds that
payments made out of disposable retired pay under this section have been made in
the maximum permitted under paragraph (1) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4).
Any such unsatisfied obligation of a member may be enforced by any means
available under law other than the means provided under this section in any
case in which the maximum amount permitted under paragraph (1) has been paid
and under section 459 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 659) in any case in
which the maximum amount permitted under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) has
been paid.
{5} In the memorandum
in opposition, Wife also reiterates her position that Husband’s community share
in her retired pay should terminate after 223 monthly payments or at the
emancipation of their children, or that it should be reduced to twenty-five
percent of her disposable retired pay.