This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] unique to the collection of child support and/or alimony from military retired
pay” and therefore does not apply to the matter at hand, where military retired
pay is treated as community property under state law. DoD F 7000.14-R, Volume
7B, Chapter 27, para. 270101 (Jan. 2017);
see also para. 270201
(“Alimony, as used in Chapters 27 and 29, excludes payments or transfers of
property made in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable
distribution of property, or other division of property between the spouse(s)
or former spouse(s).”).
{3} Wife’s reliance on
10 U.S.C. § 1435(2) (2015) is likewise misplaced. [MIO 2] That section
establishes which children of a member of the armed forces “are eligible to be
made the beneficiaries of, or to receive payments under, an annuity elected
under this subchapter[.]”
Id. To the extent Wife’s argument is that her
gross retired pay should be adjusted under Section 1408 of USFSPA, we are
unpersuaded, as that section refers solely to an “annuity to a spouse or former
spouse[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A)(iv). Wife points to no evidence in