This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in
[…] property made in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable
distribution of property, or other division of property between the spouse(s)
or former spouse(s).”).
{3} Wife’s reliance on
10 U.S.C. § 1435(2) (2015) is likewise misplaced. [MIO 2] That section
establishes which children of a member of the armed forces “are eligible to be
made the beneficiaries of, or to receive payments under, an annuity elected
under this subchapter[.]”
Id. To the extent Wife’s argument is that her
gross retired pay should be adjusted under Section 1408 of USFSPA, we are
unpersuaded, as that section refers solely to an “annuity to a spouse or former
spouse[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A)(iv). Wife points to no evidence in
the record on appeal establishing that she ever made “an election under chapter
73 of this title to provide an annuity to [Husband.]”
Id.
{4} In a final effort
to establish that the district court erred in this context, Wife quotes from an
email she asserts to have received from a paralegal employed by the Defense
Finance and Accounting Services (DFAS), in which DFAS appears to apply the