BARRAZA V. ASSOCIATED PROPERTIES INVESTMENT GROUP
[…] We have duly considered the parties’
responses and remain unpersuaded that Worker has demonstrated error.
Accordingly, we affirm.
{2} Worker raises two
issues on appeal. He argues that, although his injury and diagnosis did not
change, the WCA erred by refusing to increase his compensation under NMSA 1978,
Section
52-1-56 (1989), based on (1) the change in his impairment rating
according to the newest edition of the American Medical Association Guide (AMA
Guide), [DS; MIO 3-4] and (2) an allegation that he had a change in physical
capacity. [DS 4; MIO 1-3]
{3} Section 52-1-56 permits
the WCA to increase compensation upon a showing that “the disability of the
worker has become more aggravated or has increased without the fault of the
worker[.]” As Worker acknowledges, the compensation order of October 2005,
under which the parties have been governed, ruled that Worker suffered a
temporary total disability (TTD) from October 2004 through January 2005, when
he reached maximum medical improvement (MMI), and that he suffered no permanent