B.T.U. BLOCK & CONCRETE, INC. V. ORTEGA
[…] challenge that BTU possessed Tract 1 for at least ten years nor that it paid
taxes on Tract 1 for these years. Indeed, evidence in the record shows that BTU
possessed and paid taxes on Tract 1 for more than thirty years. Ortega solely
challenges BTU’s good faith color of title.
{11} In order to achieve
color of title, the adverse possessor “must have a writing or a conveyance of
some kind that purports to convey the land title to which is claimed.”
City
of Rio Rancho v. Amrep Sw. Inc.,
2011-NMSC-037, ¶ 22,
150 N.M. 428,
260
P.3d 414 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted);
see § 37-1-22
(stating that an adverse possessor who has met the other requirements for
adverse possession “shall be entitled to keep . . . such quantity of lands as
shall be specified and described in some writing purporting to give color of
title to such adverse occupant”). “What will suffice as color of title is a
question of law, which we review de novo.”
In re Estate of Duran,
2003-NMSC-008, ¶ 20
(citation omitted). On its face, the 1992 deed
contains the elements a document is required to have in order to achieve color