STATE V. HOBBS, 2016-NMCA-022,
[…] by the [SLD] pursuant to the provisions of Section
24-1-22 NMSA 1978, shall be
administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this
state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug.” NMSA 1978,
§ 66-8-107(B) (1993). Such test results “may be introduced into evidence
in any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have
been committed by the person tested for driving a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.” NMSA 1978, §
66-8-110(A) (2007).
Pursuant to Section 24-1-22, the Legislature has delegated authority over all
aspects of such testing to SLD. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
A. The [SLD] is authorized to
promulgate and approve satisfactory techniques or methods to test persons believed
to be operating a motor vehicle . . . under the influence of drugs or alcohol
and to issue certification for test operators and their instructors. . . . The
[SLD] is further authorized to establish or approve quality control measures
for alcohol breath testing and to establish or approve standards of training
necessary to ensure the qualifications of individuals conducting these analyses
or collections.
B. The [SLD] shall establish
criteria and specifications for equipment, training, quality control, testing
methodology, blood-breath relationships and the certification of operators,
instructors and collectors of breath samples.
{12} Under its statutory
authority, the SLD has promulgated regulations in the form of a rule (Rule)
governing “the certification of laboratories, breath alcohol instruments,
operators, key operators, and operator instructors of the breath alcohol