STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILIES DEP'T V. MELVIN
[…] adjudicatory hearing in an abuse or neglect case.
State ex rel. Children,
Youth & Families Dep’t v. Kathleen D.C.,
2007-NMSC-018, ¶ 12,
141 N.M.
535,
157 P.3d 714. These protections include timely notice, reasonable
opportunity to respond to the charges, reasonable opportunity to confront
adverse witnesses and present evidence, representation by counsel when such is
required by statute, and opportunity to be heard by an impartial decisionmaker.
Id.
{13} During the
adjudicatory hearing, the court may make a determination of abuse or neglect on
the basis of a valid admission. § 32A-4-20(H). When it does so, the court
“shall enter an order finding that the child is neglected or abused.” Section
32A-4-20(H); Rule
10-342(A)(2) NMRA (stating a valid admission may be made by
entering a plea of no contest to the allegations in the petition).
But see
Rule 10-342(D) (“The court shall not enter judgment upon an admission,
including the entry of a no contest plea . . . without