RUIZ V. LOS LUNAS PUB. SCH., 2013-NMCA-085,
[…] Employer then made a second job offer for a crossing guard position, which
Worker also refused, citing pain in her shoulder. Two weeks after Worker
refused the offers, Dr. Ross ordered an MRI due to Worker’s continuing shoulder
pain. Based on the results of the MRI, Dr. Franco diagnosed Worker with a torn
rotator cuff, put Worker off work once again, and scheduled her for surgery.
Concluding that Worker had unreasonably refused Employer’s job offers, the WCJ
denied TTD benefits after the date of the offers pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section
52-1-25.1(B)(1) (2005), and denied the modifier portion of Worker’s PPD
benefits pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section
52-1-26(D) (1990). We address each in
turn.
a. Worker’s
Temporary Total Disability Benefits
{19} TTD is “the
inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the
course of the worker’s employment, to perform the duties of that employment
prior to the date of the worker’s [MMI].” Section 52-1-25.1(A). Therefore,
“[i]f, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider
releases the worker to return to work, the worker is not entitled to [TTD]
benefits if . . . the employer offers work at the worker’s preinjury wage.”
Section 52-1-25.1(B)(1).
{20} Worker asserts that
she remained eligible for TTD benefits throughout her recovery because “TTD
means the inability of the [w]orker, by reason of accidental injury . . . to
perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of [the] worker’s MMI”
and that “her injury and medication caused her to be unable to work” even after
her doctor released her to return to work. Worker also challenges the release
to work itself on the basis that Dr. Ross did not have all the relevant
information necessary to make that determination.