RUIZ V. LOS LUNAS PUB. SCH., 2013-NMCA-085,
[…] Franco’s diagnosis. Although
Worker was released to return to work on January 9, 2008, by Dr. Ross, medical
testing later established that this release was premature and that Worker was
in fact unable to return to work at the time Employer made its job offers. We
recognize that Employer properly relied on the release to return to work in
making the offers. However, we cannot disregard that requiring Worker to accept
employment under the circumstances before us would have run the substantial
risk of further injury to Worker’s shoulder, contrary to the WCA.
See
NMSA 1978, §
52-1-50.1(A)(1) (1990) (requiring an employer to rehire an injured
worker, provided that “the worker’s treating health care provider certifies
that the worker is fit to carry out the pre-injury job or modified work similar
to the pre-injury job without significant risk of reinjury”). Thus, we agree
with Worker that she remained entitled to TTD benefits throughout her recovery.
{23} The result we reach
does not give an employee a right to contravene her attending physician’s
determination that she is ready to return to her job duties. Worker refused the