RUIZ V. LOS LUNAS PUB. SCH., 2013-NMCA-085,
[…] which has increased Worker’s disability or retarded Worker’s recovery from
injury. The practice is failure to follow the home exercise plan.” Worker
contends that she was never prescribed to perform a specific home exercise
program by her health care professionals. On cross-appeal, Employer argues that
the WCJ correctly found Worker had persisted in an injurious practice, but
erred in reducing Worker’s impairment rating by only one percent because the
evidence supports a reduction of at least five percent.
{16} Under NMSA 1978,
Section
52-1-51(I) (2005), “[i]f any worker persists in any unsanitary or
injurious practice that tends to imperil, retard or impair the worker’s
recovery or increase the worker’s disability . . . , the workers’ compensation
judge may in the judge’s discretion reduce or suspend the workers’ compensation
benefits.” To “persist in any injurious practice” means “that a workman must,
as a matter of habit, go on resolutely or stubbornly in spite of opposition,
importunity or warning, to inflict or tend to inflict injury to himself.”
Martinez
v. Zia Co.,
99 N.M. 80, 82,
653 P.2d 1226, 1228 (Ct.