STATE EX REL. CYFD V. RAQUEL M., 2013-NMCA-061, 303 P.3d 865
[…] “prior termination of parental rights was absolutely final.” We reject Mother’s
arguments.
{29} First, to the extent
that Mother is arguing that because state law incorporates notions of due
process, the proceedings violated state law, having already rejected Mother’s
due process claim, we likewise reject her contention. Second, Mother overlooks
the fact that the preservation of family unity “whenever possible” is a
secondary consideration, with the primary consideration being “the care,
protection[,] and wholesome mental and physical development of children[.]”
Section 32A-1-3(A) (stating that the legislative purposes of the Children’s
Code include “first to provide for the care, protection[,] and wholesome mental
and physical development of children . . .
and then to preserve the
unity of the family whenever possible” and explaining that the health and
safety of children are the “paramount concern” (emphasis added)). To that end,
the district court has been given discretion to alleviate the Department’s
burden to engage in reasonable efforts at reunification under specific