STATE V. BLOCK, 2011-NMCA-101,
[…] prosecutions for violations of the Act. The district court construed Section
1-19A-17 to limit the attorney general’s authority to initiate criminal
proceedings under the Act to only the circumstance where a prior referral has
been received from the secretary of state. In addition, the district court
construed the word “or” in Section 1-19A-17(A) to be disjunctive and to denote
mutually exclusive alternatives—i.e., meaning that the secretary of state shall
either impose a fine for a violation or transmit the finding to the attorney
general for criminal prosecution, but not both.
See § 1-19A-17(A) (“If
the secretary makes a determination that a violation of [the A]ct has occurred,
the secretary shall impose a fine
or transmit the finding to the
attorney general for prosecution.” (emphasis added)). On these grounds, the
district court concluded that the attorney general exceeded the scope of his
prosecutorial authority under the Act by initiating criminal proceedings
against Defendants without first receiving a referral from the secretary of
state.