STATE V. BLOCK, 2011-NMCA-101,
[…] These
issues hinge on our interpretation of Section 1-19A-17, the penalties provision
of the Act. We address each issue in turn.
I. Attorney
General’s Authority to Prosecute Criminal Violations of the Act
{15} We begin by
examining the basic statutory grant of authority to the attorney general. In
New Mexico, the attorney general has no common law powers; instead, his/her
duties are determined entirely by statute.
State v. Davidson,
33 N.M.
664, 669,
275 P. 373, 375 (1929). The basic statutory grant of authority to the
attorney general is set forth in NMSA 1978, Section
8-5-2(B) (1975), which
provides in relevant part that: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the
attorney general shall . . . prosecute and defend in any other court or
tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may
be a party or interested when, in his [or her] judgment, the interest of the
state requires such action.” Section 8-5-2(B). Thus, “Section 8-5-2 provides
authority for the [attorney general] to prosecute criminal cases in any court
when the [s]tate’s interest requires such action,” but that authority may be
limited or conditioned where the Legislature has “otherwise provided by law.”
State
v.