STATE V. BLOCK, 2011-NMCA-101,
[…] election fund and also to return a $700 donation made by Block Jr. from the
disbursed funds. In sum, Block Jr. was required to pay a total of $21,700 to
the secretary of state as a result of the three violations.
{7} Although the
secretary of state determined that the three fines totaling $11,000 resulted
from violations of both the Act and the Campaign Reporting Act, we describe the
three violations only in the context of the Act for purposes of our discussion.
The first fine levied by the secretary of state, in the amount of $5,000, was
based on a violation of Section 1-19A-9(D) of the Act for the “failure to
accurately and truthfully report” a campaign expenditure.
See §
1-19A-9(D) (requiring certified candidates under the Act to “report
expenditures according to the campaign reporting requirements specified in the
Election Code”). This fine corresponded to Block Jr.’s failure to correctly
report a $2,500 payment to a musical group for rally entertainment that the
group never actually provided.
{8} The second
fine, also in the amount of $5,000, was based on a violation of Section