STATE V. MUQQDDIN, 2010-NMCA-069, 148
[…] State v. Rojo,
1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19,
126 N.M. 438,
971 P.2d 829 (filed 1998). We will neither
reweigh the evidence nor substitute our judgment for that of the jury.
Sutphin,
107 N.M. at 131, 753 P.2d at 1319. As an appellate court, we are not concerned
that some hypothesis might be designed that would be consistent with an
acquittal.
Id. at 130-31, 753 P.2d at 1318-19. And to the extent that we
engage in statutory interpretation or consider the district court’s legal
conclusions, we do so de novo.
State v. Barragan,
2001-NMCA-086, ¶ 24,
131 N.M. 281,
34 P.3d 1157.
{7} Section 30-16-3
defines the crime of burglary as “the unauthorized entry of any vehicle,
watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with
the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” As such, Section 30-16-3
expresses “a radical departure from its common law predecessor,” which required
“(1) breaking and (2) entering (3) a dwelling house (4) of another (5) in the
nighttime (6) with the intent to commit a felony therein.”
State v.
Rodriguez,
101 N.M. 192, 193,