ROMERO V. PROGRESSIVE NORTHWESTERN INS. CO., 2010-NMCA-024, 148 N.M. 97, 230 P.3d 844
[…] We are not persuaded.
{28} Section 66-5-301(C)
of the UM/UIM statute permits an insured to reject the UM/UIM coverage defined
in sub-sections A and B of that statute. In
Romero, our Supreme Court
stated that such a rejection must satisfy the applicable regulations promulgated
by the superintendent of insurance. 111 N.M. at 156, 803 P.2d at 245. These
regulations include
13.12.3.9 NMAC (11/30/01), which requires that “[t]he
rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an uninsured or unknown
motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301 . .
. must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the policy of
bodily injury and property damage insurance.”
13.12.3.9 NMAC.
{29} The
Romero Court
further interpreted the regulation to require that the rejection “clearly and
unambiguously call to the attention of the insured the fact that such coverage
has been waived[,]” and to ensure that the insured has “affirmative evidence of
the extent of coverage” sufficient to permit the individual to reconsider
rejection at a later date.
Romero, 111 N.M. at 156, 803 P.2d at 245.
“Providing affirmative evidence of the rejection of the coverage comports with