ROMERO V. PROGRESSIVE NORTHWESTERN INS. CO., 2010-NMCA-024, 148 N.M. 97, 230 P.3d 844
[…] To answer these questions, we examine the
statute, associated regulations, and New Mexico case law. We address each of
Progressive’s arguments in turn.
New Mexico Law Requires That
Insurers Offer UM/UIM Coverage up to the Amount of Liability Coverage
{11} Progressive argues
that the following language in New Mexico’s UM/UIM statute
requires the
insurer to offer UM/UIM coverage equal to the minimum liability limits set out
in NMSA 1978, Section
66-5-215 (1983) and
permits the insured to request
more UM/UIM coverage up to the amount of the insured’s liability limits on the
policy.
{12} Section 66-5-301(A)
provides as follows:
No motor vehicle or automobile
liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law
for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or
destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico
with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New
Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum
limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property
as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be
desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily
injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured’s policy, for
the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of
bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or
destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and
regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by,
the superintendent of insurance.
{13} In other words,
Progressive argues that it is the insured’s responsibility to request
additional coverage, not the insurer’s responsibility to offer it. We disagree.
{14} The issue here is
one of statutory interpretation. In interpreting statutory provisions, the