STATE V. MONTES, 2007-NMCA-083, 142 N.M.
[…] Defendant's contention that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to
support his convictions. We address this argument because Defendant would be
entitled to dismissal, instead of retrial, if the evidence at trial were
insufficient to support his convictions.
State v. Jojola,
2005-NMCA-119,
¶ 2,
138 N.M. 459,
122 P.3d 43,
aff'd by 2006-NMSC-048,
140 N.M. 660,
146 P.3d 305.
{25} Defendant was
convicted of distribution of methamphetamine in a drug-free school zone, in
violation of NMSA 1978, §
30-31-20(C) (2006), and conspiracy to do the same, in
violation of NMSA 1978, §
30-28-2 (1979). Conviction of distribution of methamphetamine
under Section 30-31-20(B)(1) for a first offender is normally a second degree
felony. Subsection C of that statute enhances the crime to a first degree
felony for "[a] person who knowingly violates Subsection B of this section
within a drug-free school zone." § 30-31-20(C). Defendant specifically
argues that the State failed to show that he distributed and conspired to
distribute the drugs within a drug-free school zone.
{26} We review a claim of
insufficient evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine