STATE OF N.M. EX REL CYFD V. AMANDA M.,
[…] in the care, custody, and management of their children is well
established," "a parent, like a criminal defendant, has a
constitutional right to . . . an opportunity to participate in all critical
stages of abuse and neglect proceedings"). Under Section 32A-4-22(B)(1),
if the trial court finds that a child is abused or neglected, the trial court
may allow the child to remain with the parent "subject to those conditions
and limitations the court may prescribe." The trial court may also give
CYFD supervision of the child or transfer legal custody to the noncustodial
parent or an agency. Section 32A-4-22(B)(2), (3). If the parent is not allowed
to retain custody of the child, the parent will be allowed to visit the child
"unless the court finds that the best interests of the child preclude any
visitation." Section 32A-4-22(D). These statutes demonstrate that an
adjudication of abuse and neglect can seriously impact a parent's care,
custody, and management of a child. We hold that this adjudication's serious
impact on Mother's fundamental interest in Angelina, combined with her right to