STATE EX REL CHILDREN, YOUTH &
[…] 1 Under the Abuse and Neglect Act,
Sections 32A-4-1 to -33 "[i]f a child is found to be neglected or
abused," the children's court may "place the child under protective
supervision of [CYFD]." Section 32A-4-22(B)(2). Reading this subsection in
conjunction with Section 32A-4-24(F), which provides that all neglect and abuse
orders terminate when a child reaches eighteen years of age, Child urges us to
conclude that the children's court has the authority to place Child under
CYFD's protective supervision until the age of eighteen. Child also relies on
Section 32A-4-22(F) to support his interpretation of the disposition options
under the Abuse and Neglect Act.
See § 32A-4-22(F) (providing that
"[u]nless a child found to be neglected or abused is also found to be
delinquent, the child shall not be confined in an institution established for
the long-term care and rehabilitation of delinquent children"). Thus,
Child argues that the Abuse and Neglect Act explicitly authorizes a disposition
transferring custody of a delinquent child to CYFD until the age of eighteen
for commitment to an institution for long-term care and rehabilitation.
{23} While we note that