STATE EX REL CHILDREN, YOUTH &
[…] that Child was a delinquent child. Because Child was twelve years old when he
committed his acts, he does not qualify as a youthful offender or as a serious
youthful offender and thus is subject only to juvenile sanctions as a
delinquent offender.
See § 32A-2-3(H), (I). However, contrary to the
children's court's statement about its jurisdiction extending only until Child
reaches the age of eighteen, the Code allows jurisdiction to extend until age
twenty-one.
See State v. Adam M.,
1998-NMCA-014, ¶ 4,
124 N.M.
505,
953 P.2d 40.
{18} On appeal, CYFD
argues that Section 32A-2-19(B)(2) controls this disposition. Accordingly, CYFD
contends that the only types of commitments available for Child include:
"(a) a short-term commitment of one year; (b) a long-term commitment for
no more than two years;" or (c) "a commitment to age twenty-one,
unless sooner discharged." § 32A-2-19(B)(2)(a)-(c). Thus, the State
maintains that commitment to the age of eighteen is not one of the commitment
options statutorily authorized for an adjudicated delinquent offender such as
Child.
{19} Child objects to the