STATE V. BRENN, 2005-NMCA-121, 138 N.M.
[…] She claimed
that she had no idea that she was going to Clovis when she left Albuquerque
with Rodriguez and denied renting the vehicle.
{14} We now consider
whether the evidence reviewed above is sufficient to support Defendant's
conviction for attempt to manufacture methamphetamine. In order to be guilty of
the crime of attempt to manufacture methamphetamine, Defendant must commit an
overt act in furtherance of the crime of manufacturing and that act must be
"more than mere preparation."
State v.
Green,
116 N.M. 273, 280,
861 P.2d 954, 961 (1993);
see NMSA 1978, §
30-28-1 (1963) (defining the
crime of attempt as "an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to
commit [the] felony and tending but failing to effect its commission").
However, even "slight acts in furtherance [of the crime] will constitute
an attempt."
Stettheimer, 94 N.M. at
153-54, 607 P.2d at 1171-72 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{15} Defendant's actions
in possessing over 5000 pseudoephedrine pills, most of which were unpackaged,