SMITH V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE CO., 2003-NMCA-097,
[…] benefits for "disability arising from an accidental injury to specific
body members." Section 52-1-43(A). Employer acknowledges that in
disability cases, a worker may be entitled to enhanced disability compensation
when a worker's preexisting condition combines with the impairment from
work-related accidental injury to reduce a worker's physical capacity. However,
Employer argues that because Worker's injury is an impairment falling under the
Act's scheduled injury provision and not a disability, enhanced disability is
not applicable to Worker's combined impairment.
{7} Relying on NMSA 1978, §
52-1-28 (1987), which states that "[c]laims for workers' compensation
shall be allowed only . . . when the disability is a natural and direct result
of the accident," Employer argues that because there is no ongoing
disability, the entire hearing loss Worker now exhibits was not a natural and
direct result of the accident, and Worker should therefore not be compensated
for the portion of the hearing loss attributable to the preexisting condition.