SMITH V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE CO., 2003-NMCA-097,
[…] a windfall to Worker and be unfair to Employer, and this is not the result the
legislature intended when it enacted the scheduled injury section of the Act.
The Scheduled Injury Provision of
the Act
{9} The Act awards
compensation based on certain formulas applied to certain types of injuries.
See
Torres v. Plastech Corp.,
1997-NMSC-053, ¶ 14,
124 N.M. 197,
947 P.2d
154. In this case, the WCJ found that Worker suffered a scheduled injury which
is the total or partial "loss or loss of use" of a "specific
body member[]" listed in Section 52-1-43(A). The scheduled injury section
states:
A. For disability resulting from an
accidental injury to specific body members, including the loss or loss of use
thereof, the worker shall receive the weekly maximum and minimum compensation
for [total] disability . . . for the following periods:
(43) total deafness in both ears .
. . 150 weeks
B. For a partial loss of use of one
of the body members or physical functions listed in Subsection A of this
section, the worker shall receive compensation computed on the basis of the
degree of such partial loss of use, payable for the number of weeks applicable
to total loss or loss of use of that body member or physical function.
Section 52-1-43(A)(B). This Court has construed the scheduled
injury section as "providing a simplified method for determining the
benefits owed a worker when the sole injury to the worker is the loss or
impairment (total or partial) of certain body members or functions." Twin