STATE V. FOSTER, 2003-NMCA-099, 134 N.M.
[…] [the] defense [of double jeopardy] in the record proper. The New Mexico
Constitution does not permit such a result."
Id. We believe that
the same interpretation of generous allowance for record modification applies
to Rule 6-703(G).
{19} When an appellate court
reviews a double jeopardy claim, it determines whether the trial court
exercised "sound discretion" in declaring a mistrial.
De Baca,
88 N.M. at 458-59, 541 P.2d at 638-39. District courts considering appeals from
magistrate courts, however, do not operate in the typical appellate capacity. §
35-13-2(A) ("Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in
the district court."). In its review of a pretrial motion to dismiss on
double jeopardy grounds in a de novo trial, the district court therefore is not
bound by what happened below.
City of Farmington v. Sandoval,
90 N.M.
246, 248,
561 P.2d 945, 947 ("If the district court were in any way bound