STATE V. FOSTER, 2003-NMCA-099, 134 N.M.
[…] of record determines whether a trial will be de novo.
See State v.
Trujillo,
1999-NMCA-003, ¶¶ 4-5,
126 N.M. 603,
973 P.2d 855 (explaining
that appeals from the metropolitan court may be either de novo or on the record
depending on the type of case). If an appeal is on record, the district court
acts as a typical appellate court reviewing the record of the lower court's
trial for legal error.
Id. ¶ 4. The magistrate court, unlike the
metropolitan court, is not a court of record.
Compare NMSA 1978, §
35-1-1 (1968) (establishing magistrate courts as courts not of record)
with
NMSA 1978, §
34-8A-6(B), (D) (1993) (establishing metropolitan courts as courts
of record for civil actions and certain criminal actions). Therefore, appeals
from magistrate courts are de novo. NMSA 1978, §
35-13-2(A) (1996)
("Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the
district court."); Rule 6-703(J) ("Trials upon appeals from the
magistrate court to the district court shall be de novo."). In a de novo
appeal, in contrast to appeals on the record, a district court conducts a new
trial as if the trial in the lower court had not occurred.
Trujillo,
1999-NMCA-003, ¶ 4.