WHITE SANDS FOREST PRODS. V. FIRST NAT'L BANK, 2002-NMCA-079, 132 N.M. 453, 50 P.3d 202
[…] affirmative defenses available to a depositary bank being sued by the purported
drawer of forged checks for failure to exercise due care in taking the checks,
we conclude that a more basic question is whether Section 55-3-406 even creates
an affirmative cause of action in favor of drawers such as White Sands. As we
explain below, Section 55-3-406 does not give rise to an affirmative cause of
action in favor of a
purported drawer against a depositary bank;
consequently, the question of the scope of the defenses to such a claim does
not even arise.
{9} Section 55-3-406
provides:
(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care
substantially contributes to . . . the making of a forged signature on an
instrument is precluded from asserting the . . . forgery against a person who,
in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
(b) Under Subsection (a), if the person asserting the
preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument
and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated
between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according
to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care
contributed to the loss.
(c) Under Subsection (a), the burden of proving
failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion.
Under Subsection (b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care
is on the person precluded.
{10} As the district
court observed in the course of the hearing on White Sands' motion for summary
judgment, Section 55-3-406 appears to operate solely as a defense:
[The District Court:] "Section [55-]3-406 does