STATE V. SAIZ, 2001-NMCA-035, 130 N.M. 333, 24 P.3d 365
[…] are involved, they must be read together so that all parts are given
effect."
High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v. City of Albuquerque,
1998-NMSC-50, P5,
126 N.M. 413,
970 P.2d 599.
{3} In this case, the
legislature has defined key words within the statute itself. A
"'moped'" is "a two-wheeled or three-wheeled vehicle with an
automatic transmission and a motor having a piston displacement of less than
fifty cubic centimeters, that is capable of propelling the vehicle at a maximum
speed of not more than thirty miles an hour on level ground, at sea
level." Section 66-1-4.11(F). A moped is a vehicle.
See NMSA 1978,
§
66-1-4.19(B) (1990) (defining "'vehicle'" as "every device in,
upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon
a highway, including any frame, chassis or body of any vehicle or motor
vehicle, except devices moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively
upon stationary rails or tracks"). A moped is also a motor vehicle.
See
§ 66-1-4.11(I) (defining "'motor vehicle'" as "every vehicle
that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power
obtained from batteries or from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon
rails").