STATE V. MORRISON, 1999-NMCA-041,
[…] by presenting the insurance card knowing it was altered, but with no evidence
that Defendant altered it, constituted a violation of Section 66-5-231. After a
bench trial, the court found Defendant guilty of all counts. Following
Defendant's conviction of violating Section 66-5-231, the State prosecuted
Defendant as an habitual offender and his sentence on this count was enhanced
under the habitual offender statute.
The Stipulated Facts Do Not Support a Violation of Section
66-5-231
{5} Defendant's brief
in chief focuses almost entirely on the argument that Defendant did not violate
Section 66-5-231 because Defendant did not file the altered insurance card with
the Department of Motor Vehicles. Section 66-5-231 reads:
Any person who forges or, without authority, signs any
evidence of financial responsibility or who files or offers for filing any such
evidence knowing or having reason to believe that it is forged or signed
without authority shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000)
or imprisoned {*65} for not more than
one year or both.
When examined in light of its component parts, however,
Section 66-5-231 can be violated either by forging evidence of financial
responsibility or by signing evidence of financial responsibility
without authority or by filing evidence of financial responsibility
knowing it is forged or signed without authority or by offering to do
so. See State v Dunsmore, 119 N.M. 431, 433, 891 P.2d 572, 574
("The use of the disjunctive 'or' indicates that the statute may be violated
by any of the enumerated methods."). The State does not contend that