STOCK V. GRANTHAM, 1998-NMCA-081,
[…] {22} On appeal
Stock contends that her claim of wrongful discharge is based on the provision
of the New Mexico Human Rights Act prohibiting the discharge of an employee
because of a "serious medical condition." NMSA 1978, Section
28-1-7(A) (1995). Stock has not contested that she was unable to work from
March 22, 1995 through mid-October of that year. In essence, Stock is
contending that the Act forbids an employer from firing an employee for being
too ill to work. (Stock acknowledges that she is not entitled to protection
under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C.A. §§
2601-54(1994).) On the facts before us, we reject the contention.
{23} Section
28-1-7(A) of the Human Rights Act states:
It is unlawful discriminatory practice for:
A. an employer, unless based on a bonafide occupational
qualification, to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote or to
discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of
employment against any person otherwise qualified because of race, age,
religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, physical or mental handicap or
serious medical condition; provided, however, that 29 U.S.C. Section 631(c)(1)
and (2) shall apply to discrimination based on age.
Stock's argument overlooks the statutory provision
allowing discharge of an employee "based on a bona fide occupational
qualification." Id. Ability to attend work regularly is a bona fide
occupational qualification. See, e.g., Jackson v. Veterans Admin.,