STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILIES DEP'T V. A.H., 1997-NMCA-118, 124 N.M. 244, 947 P.2d 1064
[…] had suffered an inflicted head injury that was non-accidental and suggested
out-of-control violence and that the child's doctor does not know the exact
extent of her injuries but stated that she is a pretty damaged child. The
findings of fact also show that Father admitted to shaking his daughter without
the intention to inflict injury. All of these allegations create a sufficient
factual foundation for the Department to investigate and for the court to
invoke the remedies under statute and equity, if necessary, to protect the
child in the interim. Section 32A-4-20(J) provides:
On the court's motion or that of a party, the court
may continue the hearing on the petition for a reasonable time to receive
reports and other evidence in connection with disposition. The court shall
continue the hearing pending the receipt of the predisposition study and report
if that document has not been prepared and received. During any continuances
under this subsection, the court shall make an appropriate order for legal
custody.
This gives the trial court sufficient authority to leave
custody with the Department, at least on a temporary basis, until the
investigation is completed.
{10} Father argues
that he is entitled to custody of his children because no evidence of his being