STATE V. JOHNSON, 1996-NMCA-017, 121 N.M. 337, 911 P.2d 231
[…] inquiry. The trial court denied the motion without comment. Based on the trial
court's ruling, Defendant elected not to take the stand.
1 Counsel stated for the record
{*340} that a defendant's right to testify in
his own defense is a fundamental constitutional right under the United States
and New Mexico Constitutions.
See U.S. Const. amend. VI;
N.M. Const.
art. II, § 14.
{5} Questioning
Defendant as to where he obtained the property that he traded for food coupons
was not relevant to the charges for which Defendant was being prosecuted.
Section 30-16-7 states, in relevant part, that "unlawful dealing in
federal food coupons . . . consists of a person buying, selling, trading,
bartering[,] or possessing food coupons . . . with the intent to obtain an
economic benefit to which he is not entitled under the rules and regulations of
the human services department." Simply buying, trading, or possessing food
coupons with the prerequisite statutory intent is enough to violate the
statute. Thus, where Defendant obtained the property that he traded for the