STATE EX REL. EDUC. ASSMTS. SYS. V. COOPERATIVE EDUC. SERVS.,
[…] 13-1-183. The Code does not specifically provide for a damage remedy. However,
it does provide for protest and for an appealable determination of the protest.
See §§ 13-1-172, -175, -176, -183. We determine that the Procurement
Code provides an adequate legal remedy and that the writ of quo warranto was
not the proper remedy herein.
Cf. State ex rel. Vigil v. Rodriguez, 65
N.M. 80,
332 P.2d 1005 (1958). Accordingly, we affirm the district court on
this issue.
{22} EASI argues that the
district court erred in concluding that it failed to establish an antitrust
violation. Under NMSA 1986, Section 57-1-1 (Repl.Pamp.1987), "Every
contract, agreement, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or
commerce, any part of which trade or commerce is within this state, is
unlawful." In order to establish an antitrust law violation, "the
plaintiff must show a conspiracy or combination among two or more persons and
an unreasonable restraint of trade due to this combination or conspiracy."
Clough v. Adventist Health Sys., Inc., 108 N.M. 801, 804,
780 P.2d 627,