STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] consent to search was withdrawn before the suitcase was opened, and (5) the
warrantless search of the suitcase was unlawful. Defendant also contends that
there was insufficient evidence to establish that the alleged crime occurred in
New Mexico. We affirm.
{3} We view the evidence in
the light most favorable to support the district court's ruling on the motion
to suppress and the jury's verdict.
See State Lankford,
92 N.M. 1,
582
P.2d 378 (1978);
State v. Boeglin,
100 N.M. 127,
666 P.2d 1274 (Ct. App.
1983).
{4} The New Mexico safety
belt statute, NMSA 1978, Section
66-7-372(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1987) states in
pertinent part:
Each front seat occupant of a passenger car manufactured with
safety belts in compliance with federal motor vehicle safety standard number
208 shall have a safety belt properly fastened about his body at all times when
the vehicle is in motion, unless all seating positions equipped with safety
belts are occupied.
Officer Conticelli testified that he stopped defendant's
vehicle because the shoulder harnesses for the driver and front seat passenger
were dangling from the ceiling. Defendant contends that the dangling shoulder