RUYBALID V. SEGURA, 1988-NMCA-084, 107
[…] lienholder, is an encumbrancer of land,
see Black's Law Dictionary 473
(5th ed. 1979), and the record shows that she was without notice of the claimed
mistake in the title until she attempted to execute her judgment against
David's property. The trial court found that all parties were proceeding under
the assumption that the 1977 deed was valid, and that it included both the
duplex and the main house located at 910 Dunlap Street.
{24} Given the fact that
Evelyn is a judgment lienholder without notice of the claimed mistake, she is
also supported by NMSA 1978, Section
14-9-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1988), which provides:
No deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing, not
recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1 NMSA 1978, shall affect the title or
rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment
lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded
instruments. (Emphasis added.)
A judgment lien creditor is synonymous with a judgment
lienholder. This section precludes David and Adela from reforming the 1977 deed
in a manner that would restrict Evelyn's efforts to execute her judgment
against the property at issue here.