STATE V. CURRY, 1988-NMCA-031, 107 N.M.
[…] encounter with defendant were related to the detectives. When Ms. Chavez and
Ms. Valencia returned to the apartments, defendant again confronted Ms. Chavez
and asked about the package. Detective Rice obtained an arrest warrant and
defendant was arrested later that evening.
1. Whether Attempted Trafficking by Possession with Intent
to Distribute is a Crime Under New Mexico Law
{6} Defendant maintains that
an attempted violation of NMSA 1978, Section
30-31-20(A)(3) (Repl. Pamp.1987)
is not a crime under New Mexico law. Under Section 30-31-20(A)(3), trafficking
is defined as "possession with intent to distribute any controlled
substance * * * *" Under the general attempt statute, NMSA 1978, Section
30-28-1 (Repl. Pamp.1984), "[a]ttempt to commit a felony consists of an
overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but
failing to effect its commission." Defendant argues that without
possession there can be no intent to distribute. We disagree.
{7} The package containing
cocaine was addressed to defendant and he attempted to pick up the package on
three different occasions. It is reasonable to infer that defendant intended to