STATE V. TARANGO, 1987-NMCA-027, 105
[…] the level of an ex post facto law. It did not modify a substantial right of
defendant vested in him at the time of the offense upon which he had a right to
rely. See State v. Kavanaugh, 32 N.M. 404, 258 P. 209 (1927).
{37} Under the current Use
Note, the instruction is not mandatory if the crime involved is a specific
intent crime. The crime with which defendant is charged, escape from work
release, is such a crime. Defendant admits this. A specific intent crime
involves some intent beyond the intent to commit the act of the crime. See
generally R. Perkins & R. Boyce, Criminal Law, ch. 7, § 3 (3d
ed.1982).
{38} Defendant was charged
under Section 33-2-46, which states: "Any prisoner whose limits of
confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a visitation privilege
under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the
designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent
not to return, is guilty of an escape." (Emphasis added.) The statute
thus requires not only that the defendant willfully fail to return, but that he
intend not to return. Thus, this is a specific intent crime, or, as the current
Use Note for UJI Crim. 1.50 states, it is a crime "in which the intent is