STATE V. TEEL, 1985-NMCA-115, 103 N.M.
[…] The exclusion of her
testimony on these matters forms the basis of this appeal. First, Ms. Teel
testified that she was present when the claim for the lost diamond was made to
the agent for the insurance company and that she signed the Proof of Loss for
defendant. Second, she identified her husband's signature from the endorsement
line of the $4,750.00 draft. Third, she recognized the diamond in her husband's
second ring as the same diamond that had previously been reported lost. The
trial court ruled that Ms. Teel could not testify as to these matters under
Rule 505.
{7} NMSA 1978, Section
38-6-6
refers to privileged communications between spouses. The statute states in
pertinent part:
A. No husband shall be compelled to disclose any
communication made by his wife during the marriage, and no wife shall be
compelled to disclose any communication made to her by her husband during the
marriage.
D. If a person offers himself as a witness and voluntarily
testifies with reference to the communications specified in this section, that
is a consent to the examination of the person to whom the communications were
made as above provided.
This statute extends a spousal testimonial privilege to any
communication. Rule 505, however, provides that one spouse may prevent another
from disclosing a confidential communication, made during the marriage.
Thus, the statute is far more comprehensive and seeks to grant a greater
privilege than does the rule. The New Mexico Supreme Court has held that any
conflict between the rules of evidence and statutes attempting to create
evidentiary privileges must be resolved in favor of the rules. Maestas v.
Allen, 97 N.M. 230, 638 P.2d 1075 (1982). Thus, Section 38-6-6(A), which
mirrors the older common law rule that neither spouse could be compelled to
disclose a communication made during the marriage, does not govern the court's
decision {*686} in this case. See
Ammerman v. Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., 89 N.M. 307, 551 P.2d 1354 (1976) cert.
denied 436 U.S. 906, 98 S. Ct. 2237, 56 L. Ed. 2d 404 (1978).
{8} In determining whether
the trial court erred in excluding Ms. Teel's testimony, the evidence sought to
be excluded under the marital privilege must qualify as a confidential