WALKER V. KEY, 1984-NMCA-067, 101 N.M.
[…] rule stated in
Lopez.
{31} The cause is reversed
and remanded to the district court for trial. Plaintiffs are awarded their
costs.
WE CONCUR: WOOD, Judge, and ALARID, Judge.
1.
Section 60-7B-1.1 was repealed by 1981 N.M. Laws ch. 39, Section 128, effective
July 1, 1981. However, on April 8, 1981, the same legislature enacted further
amendments to the section in 1981 N.M. Laws ch. 252, Section 1, which rendered
the prior 1981 legislative enactment of no effect. See also NMSA 1978, §
12-1-8.
2.
The legislature, by 1983 N.M. Laws ch. 328, Section 1, enacted NMSA 1978,
Section 41-11-1(D) (Supp.1983), which became effective in 1983. That section
provides in part: "No person who has gratuitously provided alcoholic
beverages to a guest in a social setting may be held liable in damages to any
person for bodily injury, death or property damage arising from the
intoxication of the social guest unless the alcoholic beverages were provided recklessly
in disregard of the rights of others, including the social guest."
(Emphasis added.) The statute further provides, under Subsection E, that
"[i]t shall not be negligence per se to violate Sections 60-7B-1 and
60-7B-1.1 NMSA 1978." This statute, not having been enacted until 1983,
does not apply to the accident in this case.
3.